Personal Data Protection Policy

Ref: PPDNL_310518

Nicline Internet, S.L.U. (hereinafter nicline.com), hereby informs users of its Policy regarding the processing and protection of personal data, in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th of April 2016 (hereinafter GDPR).

The details of the data controller are the following:

      Nicline Internet, S.L.U
      Tax ID: B-26350322
      Registered Office: C/ Circunde nº 16, Polígono Industrial La Portalada, 26006 Logroño (La Rioja)
      E-mail: nicline@nicline.com

Additionally, interested parties can contact the Data Protection Officer at the following email address: delegadopd@nicline.com

Scope of application

This Policy shall be applicable to:

In any case, using nicline.com's products and services will involve the user granting their free, unequivocal, specific, informed and express consent for the processing of their personal data by nicline.com, in accordance with that established in this Policy.

The user and/or RSP who sends personal data to nicline.com thereby declares that they are of legal age according to that established in Spanish legislation and that they shall abstain from sending data to nicline.com if they are not. Any provided data about a minor shall require the prior consent and authorisation from their parents, tutors or legal guardians, who shall be considered responsible for the data provided by the minors in their charge.

Additionally, nicline.com hereby notifies users and/or the RSP that, excepting the existence of a legally constituted representation, the latter parties cannot use the identity of another person or use said person's personal data. Therefore the data they provide to nicline.com must be the personal details corresponding to their own identity, as well as appropriate, pertinent, current, exact and truthful. In that regard, the user and/or RSP shall be the sole responsible party in the event that any direct or indirect damages are caused to third parties or to nicline.com due to the use of the data of another person or of their own data when it is false, erroneous, not current, inappropriate or not pertinent. Likewise, any user and/or RSP who sends personal data of a third party shall be responsible for obtaining the corresponding authorisation from the party involved and for the consequences if they do not.

In matters not expressly provided for herein, this Policy shall similarly be subsidiarily and complementarily applicable as regards the other personal data protection conditions that may be established especially and communicated, among other ways, via various registration forms, contracts and/or the terms of specific contracted services.

Purposes of the gathering and processing of personal data.

In its capacity as data controller, nicline.com hereby informs users of the existence of various processes and files which gather and store the personal data provided to the company.

The purposes of said personal data gathering and processing are as follows:

Recipients of personal data.

The recipients of the personal data collected by nicline.com will be the following:

Storage period of the personal data.

nicline.com shall store the personal data for the period of time that is strictly necessary for compliance with the previously detailed purposes. Nicline.com may keep said data duly blocked for the period in which responsibilities may be derived from its relationship with the RSP.

In the case of data that is kept due to Law 25/2007 of the 18th of October on the conservation of data related to electronic communications and public communications networks, the data storage period shall be that detailed in said law.

Users' rights and the exercise thereof.

Users can, at any time, exercise the following rights recognised under the GDPR:

Users can exercise the aforementioned rights in the following ways:

Supervisory authority.

Users and/or the RSP can contact the corresponding local supervisory authority if they believe that the processing of their personal data was not carried out in accordance with current legislation.

The data protection supervisory authority in Spain is the Spanish Data Protection Agency, whose contact details are available on their website: http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/CanalDelCiudadano/contacteciudadano/index-ides-idphp.php.

International data transfers.

In the event that the provision of services by nicline.com requires the realisation of international transfers to enable said provision, said circumstance shall be featured in this agreement and it shall be expressly accepted by the latter prior to the provision.

nicline.com as data processor.

In accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR and its amendments, nicline.com shall process the personal data for which the RSP is the data controller or data processor, when this is necessary for the proper provision of the contracted services. In this case, nicline.com shall act as data processor, in accordance with the terms indicated below: